Can I sue for repairs made 9 days before an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for repairs made 9 days before an auto accident?

My car was hit from behind at a light and totalled. I had just put in a new clutch and rear axle 9 days before the accident $1400. The insurance company added an extra $200 to the value of the car for these repairs. Can I sue the party at fault or their insurance company for the difference?

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, your measure of damages with respect to the car that was damaged is the lesser of the current costs of repair or the fair market value of the vehicle if it is deemed a total loss.

As to the $1,400 that you have written about for the new clutch and axle placed in the vehicle before the accident, you can sue for such a dollar amount but the chances of getting such under the law is not likely based upon my experience.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption