Destruction of Gravesite

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Destruction of Gravesite

The church where my father-in-law is buried at a cemetery where the plot was paid for a long time before he was buried 10 years ago. Recently, the church that is next to it has decided to make a committee and implement rules to limit what can adorn the graves. Before giving any notification they removed, destroyed, and killed flower arrangements, benches and monuments on the graves. Recently there has been a letter sent out explaining their intent to continue to remove any and all adornments on the graves, to not allow any arrangements, to not allow any plants near the graves, only a single flower can be placed on the grave and it has to be a fake flower. They stated their religion is the only religion to be allowed to be expressed, and any other grave markers from any other denomination must be removed. What legal action can be taken to prevent further desecration of these graves?

Asked on October 1, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The church is violating the First Amendment freedom of religion by requiring only their religion to be allowed on the graves in the cemetery. A lawsuit seeking a declaratory judgment from the court that the church is violating the First Amendment freedom of religion should be filed.
As for the desecration of graves, damages (monetary compensation) are an inadequate remedy because of multiplicity of lawsuits due to continuing desecration and because land is unique.
Since damages are inadequate, the appropriate remedy is an injunction to stop the desecration of graves.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption