What to do if I bought a washer and dryer from my neighbor and am now being threatened if I don’t return it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a washer and dryer from my neighbor and am now being threatened if I don’t return it?

My neighbor and his wife were separated and as far as we knew getting divorced. He was selling their washer and dryer and storage shed. My husband bought them from him at his asking price we paid him cash. Now apparently they are back together and she is now threatening me and my husband that if we do not return them to her she is going to beat me up and sue us. My husband emailed her husband this morning tell him that he better control his wife because if she keeps threatening me there will be problems. Does she have any leg to stand on as far as suing us?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) If the neighbor owned the washer and dryer, as would be the case if they were owned jointly by the husband and wife, he had a right to sell them; therefore, your purchase of them was lawful, and the wife has no grounds to sue you for their recovery. She may be angry about the sale, but he would have had the right to sell them.

2) If she threatens you with violence, you probably should make a police report to ake a record of it; you may wish to also consider possible seeking a protective order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption