What can I do if my husband was ordered by the court to pay maintenance but has stopped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my husband was ordered by the court to pay maintenance but has stopped?

The maintenance has not been the amount agreed with the Court and has recently stopped and I have little money to feed the both of us or help pay the bills. What can I do?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can bring a legal action to enforce his obligation. If he does not pay what he is required to, he can potentially be thrown in jail ("contempt of court") until he does. Maintenance is not optional or discretionary; once ordered, it must be paid. (If your husband has suffered some economic reversal--e.g. lost a job--so he can't pay, his recourse is to go back to court and seek an order modifying the amount he has to pay.)

If you can't afford an attorney to help you, try Legal Services; try also  any single parent or divorced woman support or advocacy groups, who may have access to some resources to help you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption