If our daughter is a high risk for insurance and our names are put on a policy in order for her to get a better rate, will we be responsible in any way?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our daughter is a high risk for insurance and our names are put on a policy in order for her to get a better rate, will we be responsible in any way?

She’s 19 and we were told she would get a better rate if she added our names to the policy. She has had 2 wrecks and 1 ticket over a 2 year period. Insurance dropped her 5 months ago. She now has to have high risk insurance for 6 months with no claims, to get back on our insurance. She’s a student and works part-time. Would we be responsible in any way if she were to be at fault in an accident because our names are on policy as additional/occasional drivers? Vehicle is in her name only and insurance policy is in her name.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Insurance Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you would if she is considered your dependant. You could be sued for allowing her to be on your policy whether or not she is driving your vehicles and whether or not the vehicle is in her name only. Ultimately, as a good attorney, the plaintiff's counsel will name both you and your wife, your daughter and the insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption