If I’ve been charged with 2 assaults, what am I looking at when I go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been charged with 2 assaults, what am I looking at when I go to court?

I went into a place of business and supposedly they wouldn’t serve me so I apparently got a little mad and I assaulted 2 men. I hit one and I guess I grabbed the other one in a not so nice place. I honestly don’t remember any of this. The police came, cuffed me, ticketed me for 2 simple assaults, and then let me go. What are the chances of getting these tickets deferred? Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Olympia, WA.

Asked on January 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Words like apparently and I don't remember absent very very limited circumstances will not negate your liability in a court of law.  In other words, absent your defense proving you were sleep walking because you were on ambien, being voluntarily high or drunk will still make you culpable for the crime.  If the victims have you on video tape in any way, shape or form, you need a criminal defense attorney to help negotiate a plea deal with the prosecution, especially if this is your first offense or you have had only minor offenses prior to this.  Seems like they didn't arrest you but you need to find out (obtain a copy of the police report) whether or not the victims dropped the charges (refuse to press charges) or whether the police only had enough to charge you at that point with simple assault but a more serious charge is forthcoming.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption