How do I implead a third party defendant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I implead a third party defendant?

I am the executrix of my father’s estate. My mother was the original beneficiary of his life insurance policy but it was changed to someone who claims to be my father’s son. Since both my mother and he filed adverse claims, the insurance company filed an interpleader complaint. I have a witness that says the current beneficiary’s mother blackmailed my father for money. Can I implead the beneficiary’s mother for extortion? I have Power of Attorney for my mother, because her English is limited. Is there any creative, legal recourse for the adultery? I want to help my mother sleep at night.

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Insurance Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an attorney at this point to represent the estate and pull in the mother as another defendant and/or subpoena this individual for records. Use of undue influence can be a serious crime especially if it involves extortion so you do not wish to mess with it. An experienced attorney who has dealt with matters of undue influence will be your best direction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption