What to do if I want to name my granddaughter as my contingent beneficary on my lide insurance policy but my broker said no?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to name my granddaughter as my contingent beneficary on my lide insurance policy but my broker said no?

I want to put her on in case my husband dies first but she is only 12 years old. The insurance broker told me not to do that. What can I do to make sure she would be the one to get the money when she is 18?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Insurance Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to name your granddaughter as a contingent beneficiary on your life insurance policy although she is only 12 years of age, then you should. The caveat is that the naming of her and her rights to receive the money would be that the proceeds would be placed in trust with a trustee until she reaches a certain age such as 18 as you have suggested. Such direction should be specifically set forth in the policy beneficiary statement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption