What to do if spouse ran up debt on your credit cards?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if spouse ran up debt on your credit cards?

My husband lied about his financial status when we married. I had cash and no debt at all. When I asked him about his finances he told me he was great, but had some problems with vehicles and needed 5K to get caught up. I loaned it to him so we would be starting out our marriage without financial pressures. I soon learned a month into the marriage that he was 3 and 4 months behind on everything he owed. He lost his job and was off for a year; he used my credit cards to borrow money and keep his bills paid. Now he’s working and wants to stick me with all the debt he ran up and him leave with all of his paid accounts.

Asked on October 14, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly suggest tat you seek help from an attorney in your area on your divorce.  Remember: Texas is a Community property state.  That means Community Debt as well.  Was he an additional cardholder on your account?  How did he get access to the money?  Can you prove that it was he that took it out?  The answers to these questions will carry weight here. But also remember that you had an obligation to look at your credit card statements and to question any transactions that may have been improper.  So he may state that he did so with your consent.  Still, he will have part of the debt assigned to him.  You may just have had a very expensive lesson learned.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption