What document does the state need to validate a common law marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What document does the state need to validate a common law marriage?

Is this document valid to turn in for adding a common law partner for insurance benefits? How do I get this filed and where?

Asked on October 14, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Common law marriage is when a man and woman agree to be married and then agreement they live together as husband and wife and represent to others that they are married (there are certain elements which must be proved for a common law marriage to exist; speak to an attoreny in your area as to all of this). 

As proof of a common law marriage, a couple may apply for a "Declaration of Informal Marriage", which is available at your county clerk's office. No ceremony is required and the fee is approximately $32.00 cash only. You can then have the form recorded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption