What are my chances of getting an approval with my application of citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my chances of getting an approval with my application of citizenship?

I am currently 23 years old and a green card holder. My dad petitioned me 3 years ago (before I turned 21). I overstayed in the other country to study. My dad is a retired US navy.

Asked on February 3, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

you overstayed in the other country AFTER you got your permanent residence?� If you have been outside the US for more than 1 year after becoming a US permanent resident, your status has most likely been revoked due to abandonment and you will have to start the process of being petitioned by your father or someone else once again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption