If I’m a green card holder and have been out of the US for about 2 years because of family problem, what awaits me when I come back to the US?

UPDATED: Feb 3, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 3, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a green card holder and have been out of the US for about 2 years because of family problem, what awaits me when I come back to the US?

My wife’s pregnancy and giving birth to a child caused her to loose her immigrant visa and I had to be with her. What should I do to keep my PR and stay in US forever and bring my family there?

Asked on February 3, 2015 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You may have lost your status due to abandonment and may not be able to return to the US in that status.  If that is the case, you will need to get the process started from the beginning by being sponsored for permanent residence.  You may be able to keep the status only if you have sufficient documentation as to the reasons for your absence and your continued ties to the US and a solid explanation for why you could not return to the US during that 2 year period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption