If I’m filling a form I-864 affidavit of support as a joint sponsor for a friend who is looking to get permanent residency, will that affect how I file my taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m filling a form I-864 affidavit of support as a joint sponsor for a friend who is looking to get permanent residency, will that affect how I file my taxes?

Would he become an additional dependent?

Asked on February 2, 2015 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, he would not be an additional dependent.� The affidavit of support is a form of contract between you and the government whereby you agree to reimburse the government for any means tested public assistance the government may pay out to your friend.� you are not otherwise supporting the friend in any capacity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption