Is it legal for an employer to offer you money to resign your job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to offer you money to resign your job?

I’m being offered 6 weeks of Pay if I
resign my job because the people in charge
don’t want me there but have no real
reason to fire me.

Asked on November 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to) or in some way violates the terms of an appliable union agreement/employment contract, it is legal. Companies many times make financial agreemnts/settlements with employees and ask that such agreemnts/settlements be kept confidential.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption