What rights do college students have against their university housing department?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do college students have against their university housing department?

I am an NYU student living in a university dorm, and from the beginning of the semester I have been abused and violated by my roommate- he has vandalized my property in obscene ways including urinating in my laundry hamper, has severe substance and alcohol abuse issues that lead to the destruction of my property and lead me to fear for my safety, and has engaged in sexual intercourse while I am in the room after I expressly confronted him about this, which in a way sexually abuses me and violates my morals. University housing is only offering “mediation” as they are “full” and I can’t switch.

Asked on October 31, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are being harassed and tormented by your university roommate in assigned university dorm units by your school, I would set a written record of the problems that you are having with your roommate and first go to mediation after you have requested an assignment to another room to the university housing.

If the mediation does not resolve the issue where you get assigned another roommate by university housing, your next option is to consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the unhealthy situation that you are in and how to get reassigned another roommate.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption