Can my wife file for support if a divorce, seperation, etc is not in place yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife file for support if a divorce, seperation, etc is not in place yet?

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is no legal separation notice or petition for martial dissolution filed with the court by your spouse, she needs to first file for such (separation of dissolution) from you before she can file a request for spousal support with the court system. Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption