Condtions of bond, any controlled substance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Condtions of bond, any controlled substance?

One of my conditions of my bond is “do not use any illegal drug, controlled substances” I have 2 prescriptions that are considered “controlled”. Are those ok?

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If they meet the definition of "controlled substances" as specified in the conditions of your bond, then they are not OK. You should ask your attorney or the court if your particular prescriptions are acceptable, especially if you need them for health conditions.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption