If my wife has moved out of the house and has left some of her stuff and and she has not removed it, can I throw it out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife has moved out of the house and has left some of her stuff and and she has not removed it, can I throw it out?

I have asked her many times to remove it and it is a month later.

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you cannot unilaterally dispose of your spouse's belongings legally. I would write her a letter asking her to pick up her belongings by a certain date and if she fails to do so, then you state you will take such to an offsite storage facilty and place such in her name. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date to retrieve the items comes and goes without them being picked up, take the items to the storage facility, place the lease in her name and mail her a note with a copy of the lease telling her where the belongings are. Keep a copy of the second note as well for future use and reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption