Am I responsible for paying for the bed bug extermination that my landlord ordered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for paying for the bed bug extermination that my landlord ordered?

It turns out there is an addendum in my lease that is 2 pages long that basically says I must comply with whatever they choose to do about a bed bug situation. I was the one who reported the bed bug problem but the exterminators treated the apartment above mine as well (after bringing out bug-sniffing dogs to establish there were bed bugs present), so how do they even know they came from me?

Asked on January 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are obligated to pay for the costs of the elimination of the bed bugs in the rental that you have depends upon what the written lease that you have states. As such, you need to carefully read the written lease in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease states you are obligated to pay for the removal costs of the bed bugs, then you seem to have to pay the costs. If the lease states the landlord is responsible or is silent as to who pays the costs, then the landlord is obligated to pay for the bed bug extermination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption