Compensation pay for time out of work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compensation pay for time out of work

I have been working security at a site for 10 months and in the 9th month, I switched to the night shift to go to school; 1 month into this routine I got a complaint from another employee which prompted me getting removed from the site until an investigation was conducted. It has been nearly 2 weeks and I have not been updated and the company is not doing a good job accommodating my new schedule which is why I changed shifts. After so long of doing the same thing, I was told that I’m not in trouble but they haven’t helped me at all. I’ve had to miss school to work hours that conflict with my school time. I don’t know how I’m going to pay for it either with all these missing hours and the bills that are piling up. I’d like to know my options and whether I have to wait for this investigation to finish or do they have to pay me while I’m out of work.

Asked on July 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination, or this action violates the terms of an employmnt contract or union agreement, you have no rights to any compensation under the circumstances. An employee is only required to wages for time that they actually work. If your employer does not pay for time an employee is out regarding an ongoing investigation, then that's its policy and you must abide by it. The fact is that in "at will" employment, a company can set the conditions of employment much how it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption