Can I apply for citizenship after being denied previously?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I apply for citizenship after being denied previously?

I applied for my citizenship 3 years ago and I never hired a lawyer; I filled the application my self. I was arrested back 8 years ago for entering a club underage and underage drinking but there were no charges submitted by the DA. On my interview I told the officer I was arrested but but no charges was submitted but still I was denied for bad moral conduct. I also received a letter to appeal the judgement which I did but during the time I applied for my citizenship I was also applying for divorce from my wife. I received a letter from USCIS stating that I never disclosed about my divorce and I lied so based on that the appeal is denied. Can I file for citizenship now?. I’m also planing to hire a lawyer this time.

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have overcome the bases for the original denial and can complete the application and submit all the pertinent supporting documentation of how you are now qualified for naturalization, then you should be able to apply and submit an approvable petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption