What to do if I am being charged with a DUI and my preliminary hearing is tomorrow?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am being charged with a DUI and my preliminary hearing is tomorrow?

I applied for a public defender because I only make $6500 per year while working a summer job. I was denied because I am currently working that job. I do not know what to expect at my hearing tomorrow bit was told that I will be eligible for the ARD program since this is my first DUI offense. If I am told I need to plead either guilty or not guilty, what should I do? I failed the field sobriety test and admitted to the police officer that I had been drinking and deserved a DUI. I also blew a .23 on a breathalizer test that night so I understand that I will almost certainly be guilty but I still would like to know what I should say at the preliminary hearing

Asked on June 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suspect you have an arraignment as opposed to a preliminary hearing coming up. I suggest that since you did not qualify for a public defender that you go to your local legal aid clinic to see what can be done for you. If you cannot get attorney there, show up in court and ask the judge to appoint you a public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption