What is the law on how far back the state education department is allowed to go back on their crimminal background check for teacher certification?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law on how far back the state education department is allowed to go back on their crimminal background check for teacher certification?

I am in school now and I want to be a teacher. The state department of education does a criminal background check as part of their certification process.

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on which system the education system uses for a background check. The more sophisticated the system, the increase in chance the system will go back over 15 to 20 years. If you are concerned about a matter that could disqualify you from employment, consider speaking with a criminal defense attorney about whether you would qualify to have the matter expunged or the records sealed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption