Can you receive a suspended license ticket on the same day as your suspension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you receive a suspended license ticket on the same day as your suspension?

My license was suspended 4/28. I got pulled over and stopped on that same day and the officer gave me a suspended license ticket. However, I didn’t even know that my license was suspended.

Asked on December 16, 2016 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes: if the license was suspended at that moment, you can be ticketed for it. Lack of knowledge is not, strictly speaking, a defense. But if you show up in court (for the date listed on the ticket) and discuss these facts with the prosecutor, there is an excellent chance that under these circumstances, he will dismiss or least let you pled to something lesser (e.g. a smaller fine or less other consequences).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption