Is it harrassment to pull someone over when they have done nothing wrong?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it harrassment to pull someone over when they have done nothing wrong?

I had a DUI in my ford Fusion. My son is driving my car now. He doesn’t have a car. He has been pulled over 3 times and he has not broken any traffic laws. He cops told him that they pulled him over because they have scanners on their cars and my car is flagged.

Asked on December 10, 2016 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is a reason for the stops: your son is driving the car of someone with a DUI, which is flagged for officers' attention. If your son were driving a car not registered to you, so there is no connection to your DUI, then it might be harassment to pull him over for no reason; but as it stands, pulling over the car of someone with DUI is not unreasonable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption