Do holidays count regard the home residency rule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do holidays count regard the home residency rule?

I am from Republic of Cyprus. I was on a J-1 visa during my undergraduate studies in the USA. After that I have done MSc in London in a year. Now I want to go back to the US under F-1 visa doing Ph.D. During these 4 years I will visit Cyprus at holidays. Do these days count towards my home residency rule?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Immigration Law, Missouri

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are subject to the 2 year home residency rule pursuant to your J-1 visa, you will need to spend 2 years cumulatively in your home country in order to have that condition satisfied.  If you only go on holidays, it will be a very long time, of course, until you are able to get the 2 years completed.  It might be a better option for you to consider a waiver of the 2 year home residency rule, if you find a basis for qualification for such a waiver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption