Can you be fired for being a friend to an ex-co-worker when there is no proof you were talking about company business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be fired for being a friend to an ex-co-worker when there is no proof you were talking about company business?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibited your discharge under the circumstances? Did your termination violate existing company policy? Was some form of actionable discrimination a factor in your dismissal?

If you answered no to all of the above, then your employer's action was perfectly permissible under the law. The fact is that most employment arrangements are what is known as "at will". This means that an employer has a great deal of discretion in setting the terms and conditions of the workplace; including who to fire, when, and what for (with or without notice).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption