How long do I have to wait until I can remove a tenant’sbelongings from a room that they rented?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to wait until I can remove a tenant’sbelongings from a room that they rented?

Has not paid rent in 2 months. In writing has stated that he was moving out on the first of the month after being ask to leave. He then left with all of his clothing and has been gone for a week. The date for him to move out has come and gone and the only way that I could reach him was by his cell phone, which is now disconnected.

Asked on March 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Landlord tenant law, more than many other areas of the law, can be very area specific as to the rights and liabilities of the parties.    The fact that he has relinquished his tenancy in writing is a big plus to you.  But generally speaking, you can not touch his stuff without an eviction order and an order allowing you to gain repossession of the premises - I know: it is only a room in your house, but they still paid rent.  Seek some help on this.  You may want to formally evict them and get a judgement for the money owed.  It can't really hurt you.  Then you can get the Sheriff to take the things and out them on the sidewalk.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption