How can I further prove my case for my unemployent claim after being denied twice and have done my best to provide proof and documentation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I further prove my case for my unemployent claim after being denied twice and have done my best to provide proof and documentation?

I was terminated 2 months ago. It was stated at the time of termination that I was being fired for misconduct and violation of company policy. I worked at a gas station and was accused of not paying for my purchase. I faxed in bank statements proving otherwise. My first claim was denied because they didn’t receive my info by fax. I filed an appeal and sent proof of faxand records. My employer wasn’t present for my appeal, the examiner was very aggressive with my interview, and denied my benefits. I don’t understand how the first examiner wanted to approve with proof but then the second denied me.

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to retain an attorney to help you. Whatever evidence you are providing, however you are describing the situation and presenting your case, clearly it is not working for you. There are attorneys who specialize in unemployment cases; a skilled and experienced lawyer in this area will be able to first review your case and let you understand if you do have good grounds for appeal; and if you do, the lawyer will know how to best present your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption