What constitutes workplace discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes workplace discrimination?

I’m a female and am employed at a convenience store. I work a guy every night; we do side work. One has to do the cooler and the other has to do the heavy cleaning. He tells that I have to the heavy cleaning side because that’s woman’s work. Is that a form of harassment? I talked to my manager and she said that’s his opinion and if I want to keep my job I just need to do it.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you describe, this could well be workplace sex-based discrimination or harassment. Your coworker is making derogatory remarks about women (that cleaning is woman's work) and is forcing you, because you are a woman, to do the less desirable job. Your supervisor is supporting him in doing this. You may therefore have grounds to either file a complaint with the state department of labor or to bring a legal action yourself. You may wish to speak with an employment attorney to evaluate your case; many provide a free initial consultation for this purpose (ask and check on this, before meeting with the lawyer).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption