Cam I sue for repairs

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cam I sue for repairs

I recently moved into my home 2 months
after my basement flooded. Had plumbers
come out and remove roots from sewer
line. Then had them scope line where
they found a busted piece of pipe with
more roots in it. Had to have over 6
thousand dollars of work done. There was
nothing on the disclosure about anything
regarding a problem or fix for any
previous issues. And roots don’t grow in
2 months to block a complete sewer line.

Asked on December 18, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The issue is, did--and can you prove in court?--that the seller knew, or reasonably, based on the circumstances, MUST have known, about the problem. You have to show knowledge, or at least that is is implausible that the seller did not have knowlege, to establish fraud (a misrepresentation, including by non-disclosure, of a material issue made so you would buy the house and/or pay more than you would pay if the issue was known), and only fraud will hold the seller liable for your costs. If there was no knowledge, there was no fraud and no liability.
On a plumbing, not legal, note: I had my sewer line blocked by roots. We had no notice of it until the first time it happened: prior to the first occurence, the plumbing worked. Therefore, it is not necessarily the case that the seller must have known, if this had not previously been a problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption