Fence line

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fence line

Im having my back yard fenced in soon
and Im getting 2 stories. Neighbor said
I have to be 1 foot inside the property
line. That will leave a 2 foot gap
between his fence and mine. Fence
company says I can be up to, but not on
the line.

Asked on December 18, 2017 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The zoning laws of your particular town or city will mandate what is required.  I would not take the workd of your neighbor OR the fence company.  It is likely you may need a permit to erect the fence so go down to your City building department and ask.  Regulations differ from town to town.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption