Can the police hold your property if your criminal case has not been filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police hold your property if your criminal case has not been filed?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, law enforcement can hold the personal property of a person as "evidence" concerning the investigation of a crime pending possible criminal charges being filed in the near future.

People who are victims of crime have their personal property held by law enforcement pending the investigation and trial of a matter. Common examples are when there has been a burglary and stolen items are later recovered in the possession of a person accused of the crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption