How do I get a copy of the application for getting the search warrant for my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a copy of the application for getting the search warrant for my home?

All I got was a copy of the warrant which refers everything back to the application.

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are attempting to challenge the search warrant and therefore suppress the evidence obtained from the warrant, you will probably want a criminal defense attorney to do this work for you. If you wish to do it yourself keep in mind you may be met with quite a bit of resistance or at least some delay. You should contact the prosecutor's office and see if they have it in their files or if they need to obtain it from the police department. Ultimately, the court should probably have a copy as well and you might just be able to go to the criminal court to the clerk's office (the one who handled the matter for the judge who signed the order) and see if they have the entire application and warrant in their files such that it can be copied for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption