What to do if my pay is being garnished for child support, but my employer is not sending the money in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my pay is being garnished for child support, but my employer is not sending the money in?

He will not respond to my child’s mother or her lawyer. I sent him an email requesting he send in the money and was promptly fired(for everyone causing him to spend too much time on this matter). Child services says they can not help. I have spoken with every agency I can think of and no one can help. Their response is that this never happens so there is no procedure in place. The mother can file a show cause, but then I will be penalized not him. I realize I am ultimately responsible for the payments even though he is currently in possession of the money.

Asked on May 20, 2013 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

Gregory Buckley / Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The consequences for the employer are spelled out in the original Income Deduction Order.  There are usually civil penalties related to not complying with the provisions of the Order, and there are protections for the employee whose wages are being garnished.

You should contact both a family law and wemployment law attorney in your area to discuss your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption