What to do about back chils suppoert if I am starting a carpet cleaning business in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about back chils suppoert if I am starting a carpet cleaning business in another state?

I owe back child support to the tune of almost $19,000. What happened I was paying her directly for 2 years before the order of support was granted. Needless to say I make payments but the huge sum lingers over my head. Can the state in which I owe the support take my business or attach a lien to the business itself in my current state of residence? They hit my business account “sole proprietor” and my personal bank account already.

Asked on May 19, 2013 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, state 2 may enforce judgments against you from state 1, since every state is bound to give "full faith and credit" to the judgments and legal proceedings of other states. It can involve more paperwork and steps to enforce a judgment or debt in another state, but it is possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption