Can an H4 visa holder start an E-commerce business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an H4 visa holder start an E-commerce business?

Asked on December 31, 2014 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A person in H-4 status is not able to receive any income in the US for any work.  So a business can be established and can be earning revenues as an entity but those earnings cannot be transferred to the H-4 holder.  They must remain with the business or go to shareholders who are able to receive income in the US (ability to work)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption