My car got stuck on a rock at the end of a street i left because no tow truck was available for 4 hours. Was charged with leaving scene and failure to

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car got stuck on a rock at the end of a street i left because no tow truck was available for 4 hours. Was charged with leaving scene and failure to

report. A fence was supposedly damaged. The car was at the end of the street next to the curb. It was not blocking any driveways. I was going to return to the car when a tow truck was available, but the police arrived at the scene prior to my return. I plan on fighting the ticket how should i go about this.

Asked on April 13, 2009 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'd suggest that you first find out what exactly you are being charged with, what the maximum possible sentence you could receive would be and consider what the potential consequences could be should you be found guilty.

In some states and under some circumstances leaving the scene is a very serious charge -- often a misdemeanor and possibly a felony -- and can carry serious consequences (including a heavy fine and/or jail time) especially if you have any prior offenses or significant tickets (such as DUI/DWIs). It could stigmatize you for decades and might even disqualify you from jobs if you need a security clearance or a license to practice a profession.

Then you can decide if it pays to speak with a criminal defense lawyer for advice (you'd have to pay for it -- few good criminal defense lawyers provide such advice for free) or to have the lawyer handle the defense. Our www.AttorneyPages.com is a great place to find very qualified lawyers who know how t defend people charged with a crime or offense.

The best defense is always getting the charges dropped or reduced by the police or prosecutor informally.  This is something you can't effectively do on your own, but an experienced lawyer can often get the charges dropped or reduced so what is involved is merely a minor ticket or less.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption