If my best friend is 18 and had sex with his 16 year old girlfriend, is he at risk for charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my best friend is 18 and had sex with his 16 year old girlfriend, is he at risk for charges?

Now that her mother knows, threats of charges are being brought up.

Asked on January 28, 2015 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, quite possibly. If the age of consent is 17 or older in the state in which this all of this took place, then a crime has been committed. The exact offense to be charged is dependent upon the ages of the parties but make no mistake, your friend could be in serious trouble. Right now they should consult directly witha criminal law attorney as to their specific situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption