If I miss my court date, do I forfeit my right to a trial by judge or jury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I miss my court date, do I forfeit my right to a trial by judge or jury?

I forgot my court date yesterday and when I remembered today, I went and the ADA told me that because I missed my court date I forfeit my right to a trial by judge or jury.

Asked on January 28, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Typically, if you miss a court date, you lose automatically--it's like forfeiting a ball game by not showing up to the game. You can attempt to have that loss set aside and get a new date, but typically need a *good* reason for the failure to appear, such as having had a medical emergency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption