What is the statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim?

Asked on August 5, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You didn't specify the details of the case but the following information will be of help:

All medical malpractice actions for injury (as opposed to death) must be brought within 2 years from the date the cause of action ocurred. However, continuing treatment for the same conditions tolls the statute (stops the time period from running) until treatment ends.

In foreign object cases and cases of fraud/concealment, the statute is extended to 1 year from the date the object or injury is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered; how ever this extension is subject to a 10-year limit from the time the cause of action ocurred.

Wrongful death actions must be brought within 2 years of death.

A parent’s action for medical expenses caused by injury to a minor child must be brought within 5 years.

A minor’s medical malpractice action for death/injury must be commenced within 2 years from the date of the last act of negligence, unless the child is less than 8 year old, in that event the action must be brought by the child’s 10th birthday. Incapacity tolls the running of the statute of limitations.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You didn't specify the details of the case but the following information will be of help:

All medical malpractice actions for injury (as opposed to death) must be brought within 2 years from the date the cause of action ocurred. However, continuing treatment for the same conditions tolls the statute (stops the time period from running) until treatment ends.

In foreign object cases and cases of fraud/concealment, the statute is extended to 1 year from the date the object or injury is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered; how ever this extension is subject to a 10-year limit from the time the cause of action ocurred.

Wrongful death actions must be brought within 2 years of death.

A parent’s action for medical expenses caused by injury to a minor child must be brought within 5 years.

A minor’s medical malpractice action for death/injury must be commenced within 2 years from the date of the last act of negligence, unless the child is less than 8 year old, in that event the action must be brought by the child’s 10th birthday. Incapacity tolls the running of the statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption