Can my employer refuse to pay me for time missed do to a work related injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer refuse to pay me for time missed do to a work related injury?

I’m not sure what to do.

Asked on October 6, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your injury.  If you were injured while "on the job" your employer should have you file a workers compensation claim, even if the disability was temporary.  Workers compensation will pay you for you lost wages.  If you are unsure about what to do and how to do it there are attorneys that specialize in this field that can help you through the process.  It may be a good idea for you to go and see one as to your injury and lost time.  The consultation may in fact be free.  Ask when you call. The state of Michigan also has a workers compensation website that will give yo information.  You have not said much about what happened here and the injury, etc., so it is hard to gauge things.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption