Can the board of directors deny my tenants right to renew after a lease renewal has been signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the board of directors deny my tenants right to renew after a lease renewal has been signed?

The property manager had notice my tenants were renewing. The lease was signed about a month ago. The association notified my tenants (not me) today that their option to renew has been denied due to a number of complaints. I received 1 letter of complaint for a get together my tenants had for New Years Eve which ended at 2 am. Can the board of directions deny the right to renew the lease after it’s been signed by both parties and there is only 20 days left of the current lease? The renewal lease would begin next month for a term of 1 year. I have gone through 5 tenants in 5 years because of renewal denials.

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a condo correct? The board of directors may inded have the ability to block the renewal but all your dicuments need to be read here and this forum is not the place for it.  There is an issue of compliance with notice to you as the owner and your rights here as well.  Please seek legal help.  I think that you may indeed have a leg to stand on.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption