What can I do if the apartment maintenance men climb up to my second story deck without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if the apartment maintenance men climb up to my second story deck without notice?

I live in a 2-story apartment complex and twice (that I have been home for) the maintenance men have climbed onto my deck using a ladder and have used my lower neighbors deck to climb up and peer onto my deck and living area. Following the first offence I informed the management (who were less than concerned) that if they needed to do work to please give me notice before showing up on my deck. The second offence appears to have no reason behind it but peeping. What should I do? I feel my privacy has been violated, and reporting it again might result in retaliation by management.

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are concerned that the apartment complex's maintenance personnel are invading your privacy and being "peeping toms" you need to write the property management about your concerns and seek a face to face meeting. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the matter is not rectified to your satisfaction, then you need to consult with a landlord tenant attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption