If I am offered a renewal lease, can my landlord renege for any reason without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am offered a renewal lease, can my landlord renege for any reason without notice?

My lease is up at the end of this month. My ex-boyfriend is friends with the manager. He told me that he is not going to re-rent to me even though I received a letter offering for me to sign my lease and the different terms to choose from. I am unable to talk to them until the morning but I would like to know my rights. How much notice to they have to give me? Can I be evicted for no reason?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please seek legal help.  Your landlord is not the one renegging here and maybe you need to contact him or her directly.  The manager is playing games to help his friend.  I woud view the letter as an offer.  Did you accept in wiritng?  I would and send the writing asap by mail with certificate of mailing. get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption