Are landlords required to do a walk-through with the tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are landlords required to do a walk-through with the tenant?

Landlord gave me permission to paint in the home and stated that he would provide the paint if color was not acceptable, however, now has gone back on that. I have tried on multiple occasions to have him look at the paint, but he won’t respond to any emails or phone calls. I’m afraid that he won’t cooperate and will want to hold my deposit in order to have it painted back. What are my options? Am I allowed to tell him that if he doesn’t make an effort to look at the paint that he forfeits the right to hold my deposit? Also, is he required to do a final walk-through with me? I want to be there during it? Finally, can I request that the landlord put in wiriting whether or not there was damage

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately you have no right to tell the landlord that he must look at the paint or forfeit any claim, and you don't have a right to require him to do the walk through with you if he refuses. The landlord does need to document any damage in writing if he attempts to withhold money from your security deposit. If you disagree with whether  there was damage, with what he is charging to repair or repaint, and/or claim that you had permmission for what you did, you could sue him (including in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney) for the return of  improperly withheld amounts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption