What type of notice is required for a new landlord to require a tenant to move?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of notice is required for a new landlord to require a tenant to move?

The triplex I live in has been sold. The closing of the sale was today. The new owners came by and told me I have to move out in 30 days. I have lived in this apartment for 8 years. My lease states that each anniversary of the day my lease was initially signed the lease will automatically renew for another year. That year isn’t up for another4 months. Do I have the right to stay until then or do I have to leave in 30 days?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the new owners have to purchase the proeprty subject to the lease agreement in place.  Meaning that you would be able to stay until the end of your lease.  But here is my problem: you have no written current lease, only a renewal option in an old lease?  Please take your legal document to an attorney to review and to help you understand the issues here and help you come to an amicable resolution.  Otherwise you are going to end up with an eviction notice for an attorney to deal with.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption