Can police use admission made at the scene of an accident to issue a speeding ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can police use admission made at the scene of an accident to issue a speeding ticket?

I was involved in an accident. The car in front of me made an emergency break and

I had to steer to the right to avoid hitting him. While doing so, the car in the next lane rear ended my car and so we pulled over to exchange info. The police came and took my statement. While still in sock, I told him that I was probably doing 75 or 80. Soon after I got a citation of speeding ticket. I understand that I made a big mistake by saying how fast I was going but I was not doing that fast. It was more like 65-70. Can the police use my statement against me in traffic court?

Asked on February 25, 2016 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can. A party's admission made against his or her interests (as admitting to speeding is against your interests) may legally be used against him or her in court. In fact, in criminal cases, there's a term for this sort of admission, which is regularly sought and used whenever the authorities get it: a confession.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption