Car was stolen, being charged for towing and hold release

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car was stolen, being charged for towing and hold release

My car was stolen in the state of Missouri, and found in Illinois. To recover my car apparently I have to pay the tow lot 440 for the cost of the towing and storage, but at the same time I can’t get my car because it has a hold on it from the Police Dept. Assuming I get the hold released in the near future, is there any legal process by which I can bypass what I think are fairly ludicrous fees since my car is there because of theft and not my own criminal action or negligence? Is there any appeal process in Illinois to at least get reimbursed the cost of the towing and storage?

Asked on February 23, 2016 under General Practice, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The hold was probably placed on your vehicle since it was initially reported stolen. The detective can explain further. In a situation such as this, you will be held liable for the towing/storage charges, after all the tow company must be paid for its time. Possibly you can negotiate with them and have gets some of the charges waived or, if you have comprehensive coverge on your car, your insurer may pay some of these fees (subject to the deductible). Otherwise, unfortunately I'm afraid that you'll just have to consider these fees one of the costs of car ownership.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption