Can I get out of a signed contract through a dealership if it told me 1 price but is charging me another?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of a signed contract through a dealership if it told me 1 price but is charging me another?

Said they would fix it, now they won’t. They have repeatedly lied to me and my husband. I have tried to give car back and get down payment back. They won’t do it. They have no morals.

Asked on March 3, 2016 under General Practice, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Much of what you can and cannot do depends on your paperwork.  Take your documents to a consumer attorney and let them review your documents.  Most do have grace periods where you can return the vehicle... the salesman just won't tell you where to find it in the fine print because they don't want to loose the commission. 
Many attorneys will offer free or inexpensive consultations... so it's worth visiting one to find out what rights you have via the contract.   While you are visiting with the attorney, discuss the facts of your case in relation to a Deceptive Trade Practices Claim.  Texas has specific rules that basically say you can't trick or defraud a consumer.  If  the paperwork is correct, but your husband was 'tricked', he may still have a remedy via this type of complaint.
Sometimes, an attorney demand letter will work because taking the vehicle back is cheaper for them than a DTPA lawsuit.  You can also file a consumer complaint with the Texas Attorney General.  The attorney demand letter is quicker.... but it may cost you a small fee.  The Texas AG is free, but it's not a guarantee and they tend to be slow to respond to consumer issues.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption